What exactly is cocoa butter?

So last summer i spent a lot of time with my cousins, and my cousin had this block of white oily stuff and she told me it was "coconut butter", she said it was for your skin. I tried it almost everyday and my skin was super soft, shiny and beautiful. The thing is I think she mixed up "coconut butter" with "cocoa butter", but I'm not sure since it smelled like coconuts. I'd like to use the same thing for this summer but I'm a little confused… thanks for any advice or tips 🙂

4 thoughts on “What exactly is cocoa butter?

  1. Cocoa butter, also called cacao butter, is the cream-colored fat extracted from cacao seeds (cocoa beans) and used to add flavor, scent, and smoothness to chocolate, cosmetics, tanning oil, soap, and a multitude of topical lotions and creams. Cocoa butter has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and also helps retain moisture.

  2. Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow, pure, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter has a cocoa flavor and aroma.
    Cocoa butter is the major ingredient in the commercial production of both white chocolate and milk chocolate. This application continues to dominate consumption of cocoa butter.
    Pharmaceutical companies heavily use cocoa butter’s physical properties. As a nontoxic solid at room temperature that melts at body temperature, it is considered an ideal base for medicinal suppositories
    Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, a quality that coupled with natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity, grants it a storage life of two to five years. The velvety texture, pleasant fragrance and emollient properties of cocoa butter have made it a popular ingredient in products for the skin, such as cosmetics, soaps and lotions.
    The moisturizing abilities of cocoa butter are frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women, treatment of chapped skin and lips, and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry, itchy skin. Cocoa butter’s moisturizing properties are also said to be effective for treating mouth sores.However, the largest clinical study regarding the effects of cocoa butter on stretch marks in pregnant women found that results were no different from placebo.

  3. Thats cocoa butter alright. Its present in many skin products, specifically moisturizers. It comes from the cocoa bean which is seperated into cocoa butter and cocoa solids.

  4. Cocoa butter is the fat contained naturally in cocoa beans (between 50-54% of the weight of the bean is cocoa butter).
    The cocoa bean is ground to cocoa liquor (no alcohol, just a pure cocoa paste), and then the butter is pressed out. It has a light yellow color, and a strong chocolate aroma. Since the aroma is not always desired in cosmetic products, it can be deodorized by stripping the aroma.
    Cocoa butter is used in chocolate (they add more cocoa butter to the cocoa liquor, because it makes it smoother. Because it has the wonderful property of melting just at human body temperature, it gives the sensation of melting in your mouth when you eat chocolate. It is also widely used in creams and lotions due to its moisturizing properties and many believe it reduces stretch marks and wrinkles.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *